The region is nine municipalities north of Toronto, from Vaughan and Markham on the city's edge to Georgina on Lake Simcoe. It grew 5.7% between 2016 and 2021, and York Region plans for more than two million residents by 2051. For a new home-services business, that combination of detached homes, owners who pay for upkeep, and continued growth is the opportunity. The challenge is distance: the region is large, and a business that tries to cover all of it from day one spends its margin on driving.

How big is each town in York Region?

York Region municipalities, 2021 Census population (Statistics Canada)
Municipality2021 populationChange since 2016
Markham338,503+2.9%
Vaughan323,103+5.5%
Richmond Hill202,022+3.6%
Newmarket87,942+4.4%
Aurora62,057+11.9%
Whitchurch-Stouffville49,864+8.8%
Georgina47,642+4.9%
East Gwillimbury34,637+44.4%
King27,333+11.5%

The fastest growth was in East Gwillimbury, Aurora and King, where new subdivisions are still being built. New homes mean early demand for furniture assembly, TV mounting, blinds, landscaping and basement finishing, and, within a few years, warranty-period fixes and first maintenance. The southern cities are bigger but more established, with more competition and more older homes.

What kind of homes are in York Region?

Mostly detached houses owned by the people who live in them. Of 391,035 occupied dwellings in the 2021 Census, 242,140 were single-detached, 49,475 row houses, 23,185 semi-detached and 47,690 apartments in buildings of five or more storeys. Owners made up 321,375 households, about 82%, which York Region reports as the highest ownership share in the Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area.

York Region occupied dwellings by period of construction, 2021 Census
BuiltDwellingsWhat it means for work
1960 or earlier20,470Older wiring, plaster, possible asbestos and lead paint; mostly in town centres
1961 to 198050,350Panel upgrades, full renovations, windows
1981 to 2000143,290Second furnaces and air conditioners, roofs, kitchens and bathrooms
2001 to 201099,105First major replacements: water heaters, furnaces, decks, basements
2011 to 202177,820Finishing basements, landscaping, maintenance, small repairs

About 82% of homes were built after 1980, and about 45% in 2001 or later. That is a different mix from Toronto's older housing stock: less knob-and-tube wiring and fewer century homes, more mid-life mechanical systems and basements waiting to be finished. Heritage streets do exist, near Main Street in Newmarket, Yonge and Wellington in Aurora and Markham Village, and they need trades comfortable with older houses.

When is demand highest for home services in York Region?

Demand follows the seasons more than in a city of condos. A business that plans for the calendar can fill the quiet months with work that suits them:

  • March to May: deck, fence and landscaping quotes, spring cleanups, air conditioner maintenance. In Vaughan, quotes in March lead to builds by May.
  • June to August: exterior painting, decks, lawn care, moving season at month ends.
  • September to early November: the busiest stretch for gutters and furnaces. Mature trees in Aurora and Oak Ridges fill gutters every October, and furnace tune-ups should be done before the first hard frost.
  • December to February: snow clearing, indoor work such as painting, basements and bathrooms, and furnace repairs in cold snaps.

Which home services are easiest to start in York Region?

Those with low start-up costs, no provincial licence and repeat demand: house cleaning, handyman work, gutter and yard work, and snow clearing. Licensed trades such as plumbing, electrical and gas pay more but need the licence first. A useful test is how often homeowners complain they cannot get anyone to call back; in growing towns, a business that answers the phone and shows up on time already stands out.

What does a new business need before its first York Region job?

The setup is the same anywhere in Ontario, but getting it done before the first busy season matters in a market this seasonal. A business that is registered, insured and ready by late August can take the fall rush instead of watching it go past.

  1. Register your business name on the Ontario Business Registry if you trade under a name other than your own ($60, valid five years).
  2. Buy commercial general liability insurance, commonly $2 million per occurrence, and tell your auto insurer you drive to jobs.
  3. Check WSIB: construction business owners generally need coverage unless they qualify for the home-renovation exemption, and any business that hires workers must register.
  4. Hold the licence your trade needs: a 306A Certificate of Qualification for plumbing, a Licensed Electrical Contractor licence for electrical work, a TSSA certificate for gas.
  5. Track sales from day one, and register for HST once they pass $30,000 in a quarter or over four consecutive quarters.
  6. Write down your prices, minimum charge, cancellation terms and what your estimates include, so you can quote the same way every time.

Customers in owner-occupied suburbs tend to hire for the long term. The same homeowner who books a gutter clean in October may want a furnace tune-up, a painted basement and a new deck over the next few years, so the first job is worth doing as if it were the first of several.

How should a new business pick its first area?

Start with one or two neighbouring towns you can reach in 20 minutes, and grow outward once you have reviews and repeat customers. Newmarket and Aurora, or Richmond Hill and Markham, are natural pairs. Clustering jobs cuts driving time, and word of mouth works street by street.

Doyo started in Newmarket and serves Toronto, North York, Vaughan, Richmond Hill, Markham, Newmarket and Aurora. Its Area Partner program splits York Region into territories of postal areas: in September 2026, Newmarket was claimed; Aurora, Richmond Hill, Whitchurch-Stouffville and East Gwillimbury with Bradford were open; and Vaughan and Markham were opening later. Partners never pay Doyo. They bring pros onto Doyo, answer claims first in their area, and earn a share of Doyo's fee on jobs there.

Questions people ask

York Region had 1,173,334 residents in the 2021 Census, up 5.7% from 2016. York Region reports continued growth since then and plans for more than two million residents by 2051.

See open territories in York RegionSee how

Sources

  1. Statistics Canada: Census Profile 2021, York Regional Municipality · www12.statcan.gc.ca
  2. York Region: 2021 Census housing · york.ca
  3. York Region: Growth and Development Review · york.ca
  4. BizPaL: permits and licences finder · bizpal-perle.ca